Xtreme Car Rental Company Brand Logo
Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On Facebook

CENTRAL RESERVATIONS 0861 001 337

JOHANNESBURG - 011-970 1877 | DURBAN - 031 563 8575 | CAPE TOWN - 021 534 0860

Privacy Policy Conditions of Use

Xtreme Car Rental Website Privacy Notice

This website privacy notice applies to personal information that Xtreme Car Rental collects through this website: https://www.xtremecarrental.co.za/

  1. DEFINITIONS

 

Cookies means A small text file (up to 4KB) created by a website that is stored in the user’s computer either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk (persistent cookie). Cookies provide a way for the website to recognize you and keep track of your preferences.

 

Data means information on electronic form;

 

Data subject means the person to whom personal information relates;

 

IP Address means a unique address that identifies a device on the Internet or a local network.

 

Personal Information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to-

  1. Any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier, or other particular assignment to the person;
  2. Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  3. The name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

Traffic Data means any data processed for the purpose of the conveyance of a communication on an electronic communications network in respect of that communication and includes data relating to the routing, duration, or time of a communication;

User means a person who uses a computer or other device to access this website; and

Web browser means an application used to access and view this website. Well known web browsers include Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, and Safari.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Xtreme Car Rental does not collect personal information on this site unless you provide Xtreme Car Rental with your personal information. If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by Xtreme Car Rental Head Office

 

There are places on the site where you can provide personal information, such as:

  • Emailing an enquiry to Xtreme Car Rental
  • Reservation Form
  • Quotation Form
  • WhatsApp
  • Contact Form
  • Website Live Chat

 

If you do an inquiry, place a reservation, or make use of our contact forms, your personal information will be processed for the reasons entered.

 

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE

Xtreme Car Renal will not make your personal information available to any third party unless this is necessary for the purposes for which you provided the information (for instance, for an Identity Verification Check, Consumer Trace, Traffic Departments for Traffic Fine Redirections, Accident / Theft / Third Party Claims, Police Departments upon inquiry and we deem they have the right to the information and law allowing us to do so, and in the case of the renter being handed over for the collection of any outstanding payments due to Xtreme Car Rental, to the Debt Collection Agency appointed by Xtreme Car Rental. No personal information is shared with any third parties for marketing purposes.)

Xtreme Car Rental may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communication with you. The personal information provided may be shared with operators to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

Xtreme Car Rental will only disclose your personal information to third parties where authorised by POPIA (for instance to enable the South African Police Service to investigate a criminal offence, or for instance, an Identity Verification Check, Consumer Trace, Traffic Departments for Traffic Fine Redirections, Accident / Theft / Third Party Claims, Police Departments upon inquiry and we deem they have the right to the information and law allowing us to do so, and in the case of the renter being handed over for the collection of any outstanding payments due to Xtreme Car Rental, to the Debt Collection Agency appointed by Xtreme Car Rental. No personal information is shared with any third parties for marketing purposes.)

 

  1. Website Analytics

You may visit the website without providing any personal information. The website server will in such instances collect the IP address used by the data subject to access the website, but not the e-mail address or any other personal identifiable information. The information on IP addresses is aggregated to measure the number of visits, the average time spent at the website, pages viewed etc. Xtreme Car Rental analyses non-identifiable traffic data to improve our services, via a third-party programme namely Google Analytics.

 

Xtreme Car Rental may collect, hold, and use statistical information about website visits to help us improve the website. Such information includes:

  • Your IP address.
  • The search terms you used.
  • The pages accessed on the Xtreme Car Rental website and the links visitors clicked on.
  • The date and time you visited the website.
  • The type of web browser you use (e.g., Internet Explorer, Mozilla, or Firefox).

The traffic data is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. Our website analysis will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your web browser.

  1. USE OF COOKIES

Xtreme Car Rental uses cookies on its website where they are required for particular features to work. Xtreme Car Rental also makes use of tracking cookies to track and analyse website usage. The cookies do not collect any personal information about data subjects.

 

  1. LINKS TO SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES

 

Xtreme Car Rental uses social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube to communicate with the public about its Promotions, Brand Awareness and Updates. When you communicate with Xtreme Car Rental through these services, that particular social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes. Xtreme Car Rental do not carry any liability for personal information shared on social media platforms.

 

These services may track your use of Xtreme Car Rental’s website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using Xtreme Car Rental’s website, their tracking will be associated with your profile with those service providers.

 

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of the privacy policy and practices of Xtreme Car Rental.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Xtreme Car Rental will provide you with access to any personal information that Xtreme Car Rental holds about you. You may also request Xtreme Car Rental to correct your personal information. Kindly contact the Xtreme Car Rental information Officer to request access to your personal information or the correction of your personal information. You can ask to be removed from any of Xtreme Car Rental’s subscription lists at any time.

 

Contact Details:

In the event that you need to contact Xtreme Car Rental for purposes related to this website privacy notice, please use the following:

The Information Officer

Telephone (+27) 31 563 8575

customercare@xtremecarrental.co.za

 

This website privacy policy was adopted by the Members of Genissis 1 Cash Car Rental T/A Xtreme Car Rental 25 May 2021.